New Jersey Commercial Truck Insurance Guide

commercial truck insurance NJ

New Jersey has some of the highest truck insurance requirements in the country. Since July 1, 2024, commercial trucks over 26,000 pounds that are registered or garaged in New Jersey and run intrastate must carry at least $1,500,000 in liability, double the federal minimum. Trucks from 10,001 to 26,000 pounds need $300,000. Interstate carriers must meet federal minimums starting at $750,000.

New Jersey is also one of the most expensive states to insure a truck. Owner-operators average about $1,730 a month, or roughly $20,700 a year. This guide covers New Jersey’s requirements, filings, costs, and what drives rates around the state.

Get Your Free Quote Started

Tivly

Understanding New Jersey Truck Insurance Requirements

New Jersey Minimums For Intrastate Trucks

Gross Vehicle Weight RatingNew Jersey Minimum Liability (Combined Single Limit)
10,001 to 26,000 lbs$300,000
26,001 lbs or more$1,500,000


Source: N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1, as amended by P.L.2023, c.276, effective July 1, 2024, and New Jersey DOBI Bulletin 24-07. Applies to commercial motor vehicles registered or principally garaged in New Jersey operating in intrastate commerce.

You can meet the $1,500,000 limit by combining a primary auto policy with an umbrella or excess policy, which is often cheaper than buying a single $1,500,000 primary policy. Placarded hazmat carriers follow the federal limits instead. Industry sources have noted it’s not fully clear how the rule applies to interstate or IRP-plated trucks garaged in New Jersey, so confirm your situation with your agent.

Federal Minimums For Interstate Carriers

What You HaulFederal Minimum Liability
General freight$750,000
Oil and certain hazardous materials$1,000,000
Highest-risk hazmat$5,000,000


Most brokers require $1,000,000 in liability and $100,000 in cargo. See FMCSA minimum insurance requirements.

Standard Auto Minimums And PIP

For policies issued or renewed on or after January 1, 2026, New Jersey’s standard auto minimums are $35,000 per person and $70,000 per accident for bodily injury and $25,000 for property damage. New Jersey’s personal injury protection (PIP) rules are built around private passenger vehicles, so how PIP applies to a business-use truck depends on the vehicle and how it’s used. Ask your agent to confirm what your policy needs.

Important NJ Truck Insurance Filings

  • USDOT number. New Jersey requires one even for intrastate carriers.
  • Federal safety rules. New Jersey applies the federal motor carrier safety regulations to intrastate vehicles of 10,001 pounds or more.
  • Federal filings for interstate carriers. For-hire interstate carriers need MC authority, with liability filed with the FMCSA and an MCS-90 endorsement.
  • Proof in the truck. Keep a current insurance card or certificate showing your limits.

What Is The Average Cost Of Commercial Truck Insurance In New Jersey?

MeasureNew Jersey Figure
Average owner-operator premiumAbout $1,730 a month (about $20,700 a year)
Typical owner-operator range$16,000–$26,000+ a year
Where New Jersey ranksAmong the five most expensive states


Averages from 2026 Truck Writers and DAT benchmarks; range from LogRock’s 2026 New Jersey guide. New authorities and North Jersey garaging sit at the top. For comparison, one 2026 report put Mississippi at about $296 a month.

Why New Jersey Truck Insurance Costs So Much

  • Higher required limits. The $1,500,000 minimum for heavy intrastate trucks costs more than the $750,000 federal floor.
  • Traffic density. The New Jersey Turnpike, I-95, I-78 and I-287 carry some of the heaviest truck traffic in the country.
  • Cargo theft. CargoNet reported New Jersey cargo thefts up 50% in 2025, the sharpest increase of any state it named.
  • Port and New York City exposure. Drayage and NYC delivery lanes mean congestion, tight streets and more claims.
  • Rising auto costs overall. New Jersey raised its auto minimums in 2023 and again in 2026, and insurers repriced commercial policies to match.

New authorities and drivers with violations should also see high risk truck insurance.

New Jersey Truck Insurance By Truck Type

Truck TypeWhat To Know In New Jersey
Semi truck$1,500,000 if NJ-based and intrastate; $750,000+ federally for interstate; brokers expect $1,000,000.
Box truckMost 26-foot box trucks fall in the 10,001–26,000 lb tier: $300,000 minimum, though delivery contracts usually require $1,000,000.
Dump truckMostly intrastate, so heavy dump trucks need $1,500,000.
Port drayageContainer hauling at Port Newark–Elizabeth requires UIIA coverage, including trailer interchange.
HazmatFederal limits of $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 apply.
TrailersTrailers you own need their own physical damage coverage. Trailers you pull under an interchange agreement, common at the port, need trailer interchange coverage.


With theft rising, check your cargo coverage’s theft conditions. See motor truck cargo insurance and cargo insurance rates.

Major Cities For Trucking In New Jersey

  • Newark and Elizabeth. Home to Port Newark–Elizabeth, part of the Port of New York and New Jersey, which handled about 5.95 million loaded containers (TEUs) in 2025. Heavy drayage and congestion.
  • Jersey City and the Meadowlands. Warehousing and NYC delivery lanes, with some of the densest traffic in the state.
  • Edison, Woodbridge and Carteret. Central Jersey distribution centers along the Turnpike and I-287.
  • The Exit 8A corridor. Cranbury, Monroe and South Brunswick form one of the region’s best-known warehouse corridors.
  • Paterson and North Jersey. Urban delivery and construction hauling; North Jersey garaging typically prices higher than South Jersey.

Adjacent States And Interstate Trucking

Many New Jersey carriers run into New York and Pennsylvania daily. Once you cross state lines for hire, federal rules apply. See New York and Pennsylvania truck insurance requirements, or browse all state requirements.

Coverage New Jersey Truckers Should Carry

See our Progressive review, or compare all commercial truck insurance companies.

What Are New Jersey’s Commercial Truck Insurance Requirements?

Commercial trucks registered or garaged in New Jersey and operating intrastate need $1,500,000 in liability if they’re 26,001 pounds or more, and $300,000 if they’re 10,001 to 26,000 pounds. Interstate for-hire carriers follow federal minimums starting at $750,000.

When Did New Jersey Raise Truck Insurance Minimums To $1.5 Million?

The higher minimums took effect July 1, 2024, under a law signed in January 2024. The change roughly doubled the limits New Jersey previously required for intrastate commercial trucks.

How Much Is Commercial Truck Insurance In New Jersey?

New Jersey owner-operators average about $1,730 a month, or about $20,700 a year, and typically pay $16,000 to $26,000 or more depending on authority age, freight and where the truck is garaged.

Can I Use An Umbrella Policy To Meet New Jersey’s $1.5 Million Minimum?

Yes. The law allows a primary policy combined with umbrella or excess coverage to meet the $1,500,000 requirement.

How Can I Find Cheaper Commercial Truck Insurance In NJ?

Keep a clean record, garage in South or Central Jersey if your operation allows it, use an umbrella to reach higher limits, raise your physical damage deductible, pay in full, and compare several insurers that write New Jersey trucking.

Get Your Free Quote Started

tivly